Special issue of Discrete Applied Mathematics:    
         
    The Volume 164, Part 2, of Discrete Applied Mathematics, dedicated to a selection of refereed full papers from LAGOS 2011, is already published.

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/0166218X/164/supp/P2
   
         
         
    Special issue of Electronic Notes in Discrete Mathematics:    
         
    The Volume 37 of the Electronic Notes in Discrete Mathematics, dedicated to accepted extended abstracts of LAGOS 2011, is already published.

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/15710653/37

   
         
         
    List of accepted papers for presentation at LAGOS 2011:    
         
   
  1. A Branch-and-price algorithm for a Vehicle Routing Problem with Cross-Docking
    Fernando Santos, Geraldo Mateus and Alexandre Cunha.
  2. A dynamic programming algorithm for the tree mapping problem
    Alexandre Freire, Guilherme Puglia and Carlos Ferreira.
  3. A graph-theoretical approach to cancelling critical elements
    Jose Antonio Vilches, Rafael Ayala and Desamparados Fernández-Ternero.
  4. A lower bound on the Chvatal-rank of Antiwebs
    Holm Eugenia, Luis M Torres and Annegret K. Wagler.
  5. A New Facet Generating Procedure for the Stable Set Polytope
    Álinson S. Xavier and Manoel Campêlo.
  6. A New Formulation for Spanning Trees
    Sebastián Urrutia and Abílio Lucena.
  7. A note on counting orientations
    Yoshiharu Kohayakawa, Guilherme Mota and Roberto Parente.
  8. A note on random k-dimensional posets
    Ricardo Corrêa, Carlos Hoppen, Yoshiharu Kohayakawa and Rudini Sampaio.
  9. A polyhedral study of the single-item lot-sizing problem with continuous start-up costs
    María del Carmen Varaldo, Mariana S. Escalante and Javier L. Marenco.
  10. A simple PTAS for Weighted Matroid Matching on Strongly Base Orderable Matroids
    Jose A. Soto.
  11. A Two Stage Stochastic Semidenite Relaxation for wireless OFDMA Networks
    Pablo Adasme, Abdel Lisser and Ismael Soto.
  12. Algebraic connectivity on a subclass of caterpillars
    Oscar Rojo, Israel Rocha and Vilmar Trevisan.
  13. An effective compact formulation of the max cut problem on sparse graphs
    Giuseppe Lancia and Paolo Serafini.
  14. An Integer Linear Programming Formulation and Branch-and-Cut Algorithm for the Capacitated m-Ring-Star Problem
    Hernan Berinsky and Paula Zabala.
  15. Approximating Subdense Instances of Covering Problems
    Jean Cardinal, Marek Karpinski, Richard Schmied and Claus Viehmann.
  16. Bichromatic Triangle Games
    Gordana Manic, Daniel Martin and Milos Stojakovic.
  17. Characterizations of Graphs with Stretch Number less than 2
    Serafino Cicerone.
  18. Clique-perfectness of complements of line graphs
    Flavia Bonomo, Guillermo Durán, Martín Darío Safe and Annegret Wagler.
  19. Column Generation for Extended Formulations
    Ruslan Sadykov and Francois Vanderbeck.
  20. Combinatorial properties and further facets of maximum edge subgraph polytopes
    Javier Marenco and Daniela Saban.
  21. Comparing trees characteristic to chordal and dually chordal graphs
    Pablo De Caria and Marisa Gutierrez.
  22. Computing and Counting the Longest Paths on Circular-Arc Graphs in Polynomial Time
    George B. Mertzios and Ivona Bezakova.
  23. Contracting chordal graphs and bipartite graphs to paths and trees
    Pinar Heggernes, Pim van 't Hof, Benjamin Lévêque and Christophe Paul.
  24. Convex Recoloring of Paths
    Karla Roberta Lima and Yoshiko Wakabayashi.
  25. Counting perfect matchings of cubic graphs in the geometric dual
    Andrea Jiménez and Marcos Kiwi.
  26. Disjunctive ranks and anti-ranks of some facet-inducing inequalities of the acyclic coloring polytope
    Mónica Braga and Javier Marenco.
  27. Ear decompositions of join covered graphs
    Luciano L. Silveira and Marcelo H. Carvalho.
  28. Efficient Constraint Propagation for Graph Coloring
    Frederic Boussemart, Fred Hemery, Christophe Lecoutre and Mouny Samy Modeliar.
  29. Efficient Pattern Matching on Graph Patterns of Bounded Treewidth
    Takashi Yamada and Takayoshi Shoudai.
  30. Envy-free division of discrete cakes
    Javier Marenco and Tomás Tetzlaff.
  31. Exponentially large Superfluous set of Edges of De Bruijn and Kautz graphs
    Eduardo Alberto Canale Bentancourt.
  32. Finding an induced subdivision of a digraph
    Joergen Bang-Jensen, Frederic Havet and Nicolas Trotignon.
  33. Flooding Games on Graphs
    Aurélie Lagoutte, Mathilde Noual and Eric Thierry.
  34. Forbidden subgraphs and the König property
    Mitre Costa Dourado, Guillermo Durán, Luerbio Faria, Luciano Norberto Grippo and Martín Darío Safe.
  35. Global Offensive Alliances in Graphs via Degree Sequences
    Ararat Harutyunyan.
  36. Hamiltonian Cycles in Kneser Graphs for n=2k+2
    Letícia Rodrigues Bueno, Celina Miraglia Herrera Figueiredo, Luerbio Faria, Candido Ferreira Xavier Mendonça and Rodrigo de Alencar Hausen.
  37. Near-perfect graphs with polyhedral N+(G)
    Silvia Bianchi, Mariana Escalante, Nasini Graciela and Levent Tunçel.
  38. New branch-and-bound algorithms for k-cardinality tree problems
    Luidi Simonetti, Fabio Protti, Yuri Frota and Cid Souza.
  39. New Reoptimization Techniques employed to Steiner Tree Problem
    Anna Zych and Davide Bilo.
  40. Non-separating cliques, asteroidal number and leafage. The minimal
    4-asteroidal split graphs.
    Liliana Alcón.
  41. On an anti-Ramsey property of random graphs
    Yoshiharu Kohayakawa, Pavlos Konstadinidis and Guilherme Mota.
  42. On Coloring Problems of Snark Families
    Diana Sasaki, Simone Dantas and Celina M. H. de Figueiredo.
  43. On lower bounds for the b-chromatic number of connected bipartite graphs
    Mekkia Kouider and Mario Valencia-Pabon.
  44. On the Complexity of the Decisive Problem in Simple and Weighted Games
    Fabián Riquelme and Andreas Polyméris.
  45. On the facets of the lift-and-project relaxations of graph subdivisions
    Néstor E. Aguilera, Mariana S. Escalante and Pablo G. Fekete.
  46. On the Maximum Uniquely Restricted Matching for Bipartite Graphs
    Sounaka Mishra.
  47. On the primal-dual column generation method for combinatorial optimization
    Pedro Munari, Pablo González-Brevis and Jacek Gondzio.
  48. Oriented coloring of triangle-free planar graphs and 2-outerplanar graphs
    Pascal Ochem and Alexandre Pinlou.
  49. Polyhedral results for the Equitable Coloring Problem
    Daniel Severin, Graciela Nasini and Isabel Méndez-Díaz.
  50. Polynomial instances of the Packing Coloring Problem
    Gabriela R. Argiroffo, Graciela L. Nasini and Pablo Torres.
  51. Polynomial reductions between the Limited Packing and Tuple Domination problems in graphs
    Maria P. Dobson, Valeria Leoni and Graciela Nasini.
  52. Probe interval and probe unit interval graphs on superclasses of cographs
    Guillermo Alfredo Durán, Luciano Norberto Grippo and Martín Darío Safe.
  53. Reduce graphs for min-cut/max-flow approaches in image segmentation
    Lucas Létocart, Nicolas Lermé and François Malgouyres.
  54. Restricted coloring problems on graphs with few P4s
    Victor Campos, Claudia Linhares-Sales, Karol Maia, Nicolas Martins and Rudini Sampaio.
  55. Robust Planning for an Open-Pit Mining Problem under Ore-Grade Uncertainty
    Guido Lagos, Daniel Espinoza, Eduardo Moreno and Jorge Amaya.
  56. Selfish Square Packing
    Cristina G. Fernandes, Carlos E. Ferreira, Flavio K. Miyazawa and Yoshiko Wakabayashi.
  57. Short coverings and matching in weighted graphs
    Emerson Carmelo and Anderson Martinhão.
  58. Solving the segmentation problem for the 2010 Argentine census with integer programming
    Diego Delle Donne, Guillermo Durán and Javier Marenco.
  59. Some advances on Lovasz-Schrijver N+(.) Relaxations on the Fractional Stable Set Polytope
    Silvia Bianchi, Mariana Escalante, Graciela Nasini and Levent Tunçel.
  60. Some applications of the Schutzenberger-Bertoni counting method
    Andres Montoya, Luis Eduardo Zambrano and Francisco Gutierrez.
  61. Some Related Functions to Integer GCD and Coprimality
    Sidi Mohamed Sedjelmaci.
  62. Stability in geodesics for memoryless binary long-lived consensus
    Cristina Fernandes and Maya Stein.
  63. String graphs of k-bend paths on a grid
    Elad Cohen, Anderi Asinowski, Martin Golumbic, Vincent Limouzy, Marina Lipshteyn and Michael Stern.
  64. Strong reducibility of powers of paths and powers of cycles on Impartial Solitaire Clobber
    Telma Pará, Simone Dantas and Sylvain Gravier.
  65. Stronger column generation bounds for the Minimum Cost Hop-and-root Constrained Forest Problem
    Dilson Pereira and Alexandre Cunha.
  66. The difference between clique graphs and iterated clique graphs
    Pablo De Caria.
  67. The minimum cut cover problem
    Edna Hoshino.
  68. The relative degree and large complete minors in infinite graphs
    Maya Stein and José Zamora.
  69. Two Dimensional Knapsack with Unloading Constraints
    Jefferson Silveira, Eduardo Xavier and Flavio K. Miyazawa.
  70. Two Dimensional Strip Packing with Unloading Constraints
    Jefferson Silveira, Eduardo Xavier and Flavio K. Miyazawa.
   
         
    Number of submitted papers: 144    
         
         
    Deadline for Submissions and Author Notification:    
         
    Submissions are due November 15th, 2010. A special volume of Electronic Notes in Discrete Mathematics (ENDM) will be dedicated to accepted extended abstracts. Authors are invited to submit an extended abstract in English through the online submission system.    
         
    The extended abstracts must comply with the ENDM Latex style and are limited to six pages, including the front matter, text, and references. An optional appendix can be included with proofs, sketchs of proofs, or additional results which may help the reviewing process. This appendix has no page limit and will not be included in the ENDM special volume.    
         
    Acceptance/rejection notices will be sent to authors via e-mail by January 31st, 2011. A special issue of Discrete Applied Mathematics will be devoted to selected full papers from the symposium upon refereeing.    
         
    The call for papers can be downloaded from this link.    
         
   

A special issue of Discrete Applied Mathematics will be devoted to selected full papers from the symposium upon refereeing.

We invite all contributing authors from LAGOS 2011 to submit full-paper versions of the extended abstracts accepted and presented at the conference, as well as papers of general interest within the conference themes. Please note that, in the first case, the full papers must include substantial enhancements with respect to the extended abstracts (including proofs, further results, computational experience, etc.) and must comply with the instructions for authors and quality requirements of Discrete Applied Mathematics. The full papers will be subject to a new refereeing process.

We also extend this invitation to the LAGOS 2011 plenary and semi-plenary speakers, who can submit papers related to their talks at the conference or papers of general interest within the conference themes.

The full papers must be submitted through the Elsevier Editorial System (http://ees.elsevier.com/dam). When submitting your paper, be sure to specify that the paper is a contribution for "Special Issue: LAGOS 2011".

The deadline for submission of full papers is October 31st, 2011. Please note that there will not be an extension of this deadline.