Extended Program:

Wednesday  
 
09:00  Registration
09:45 Welcome words
10:00 The logic of Polyhedra, by Daniele Mundici from University of Florence, Italy
11:00 Coffee break
11:20 A representation theory of MV-algebras by algebraic geometry techniques , by Eduardo Dubuc, University of Buenos Aires, Argentina
12:20 The maximal spectrum of free MV-algebras with one generator and the co-Zariski topology, by Yuri Alexander Poveda,  University of Pereira, Colombia
12:50 Lunch break
14:30 Amalgamation, interpolation and Beth definability, by Hiroakira Ono, JAIST, Japan
15:30 Interpolation and amalgamation for residuated structures, by George Metcalfe, Vanderbilt University, USA.
16:30 Coffee break
16:45 Sheaves over Priestley spaces. A duality for bounded distributive q-lattices, by Hector Freytes, IAM, Argentina 
17:15 De Finetti's no Dutch-Book criterion for Gödel logic, by Brunella Gerla, University of Insubria, Italy
17:45 Finitely additive measures and defuzzification in Gödel propositional Logic, by Stefano Aguzzoli, University of Milan, Italy
18:15 Representable uninorm based algebras and abelian l-groups, by Enrico Marchioni, Open University of Catalonia, Spain
 
19:00 Welcome celebration at IAM.
 
Thursday  
 
09:00 Interpretations between MV-algebras, lattice-ordered rings and other varieties, by Renato Lewin, Catholic University of Chile, Chile
10:00 Tarski-Lindenbaum algebras that are free over finite distributive lattices, by Vincenzo Marra, University of Milan, Italy
11:00 Coffee break
11:20 Categorical results motivated by Kalman's work on Kleene algebra, by Matías Menni, University of La Plata, Argentina
11:50 Some functors between integral residuated lattices with zero and involutive residuated lattices, by José Luis Castiglioni, University of La Plata, Argentina 
12:20 Implications and fuzzy logic, by Petr Cintula, Institute of Computer Sciences of  the Czech Republic, Czech Republic
12:50 Lunch break
14:30 New trends in GMV-algebras, by Anatolij Dvurecenskij
15:30 Advances in GBL-algebras, by Franco Montagna, University of Siena, Italy
16:30 Coffee break
16:45 Classes of filters in generalizations of commutative fuzzy structures, by Dana Salounová, VSB-Technical University Ostrava, Czech Republic
17:15 Fuzzy filters and fuzzy prime filters of bounded residuated l-monoids, by Jiri Rachunek, Palacký University, Czech Republic 
17:45 Fuzzy logic models in a category of fuzzy relations, by Jiri Mockor, University of Ostrava, Czech Republic
 
20:30 Social Dinner
 
Friday  
 
09:00 Talk by LAC-ACCESS  project
09:30 Semisimplicity and discriminator term in bounded BCK-algebras, by Antoni Torrens, University of Barcelona, Spain
10:30 Coffee break
10:50 Two approaches to reasoning about partial truth: logics with truth-constants and logics preserving degrees of truth, by Lluis Godo, IIIA-CSIC, Spain
11:50 On real and rational completeness of some predicated fuzzy logics with truth-constants,  by Francesc Esteva, IIIA, Spain 
12:20 Every effect algebra can be made into a total algebra, by Ivan Chajda, Palacký University, Czech Republic
12:50 Lunch break
14:30 The model companion of relatively pseudo-complemented MV-algebras, by Xavier Caicedo, University of Los Andes, Colombia
15:30 Free Lukasiewicz implication algebras, by José Patricio Díaz Varela, University of Bahía Blanca, Argentina
16:30 Coffee break
16:45 Commutative basic algebras- an algebraic semantics for a non-associative Lukasiewicz logic, by Radomir Halas,  Palacký University, Czech Republic
17:15 On directly indecomposable FLw-algebras, by Lavinia Ciungu, State University of New York at Buffalo, USA
17:45 Priestley duality for many sorted algebras and applications, by Leonardo Cabrer, University at Tandil, Argentina
18:15 Boolean and central elements and Cantor- Bernstein theorem in bounded pseudo-BCK-algebras, by Jan Kühr, Palacký University, Czech Republic
 
Saturday  
 
09:00 On the substructural hierarchy- a preliminary report, by Nikolaos Galatos, University of Denver, USA
10:00 Complexity issues in axiomatic extensions of Lukasiewicz logic, by Petr Hájek,  Institute of Computer Sciences of  the Czech Republic, Czech Republic
11:00 Coffee break
11:20 Is there a translation from intuitionistic logic into classical logic, by Itala D'Ottaviano, State University of Campinas, Brasil
12:20 Heyting algebras with successor and their representation theory, by Hernán San Martín, University of La Plata, Argentina
12:50 Lunch break
14:30 On one generated free BL-algebra, by Revaz Grigolia, Institute of Computer Sciences of Tbilisi State University, Georgia
15:00 Algebraically expandable classes of implication algebras, by Miguel Campercholi, University of Córdoba, Argentina
15:30 Interpolation and amalgamation in order algebra, by Constantine Tsinakis, Vanderbilt University, USA.
16:30 Closure